GDPR – Data Policy Statement

Talk Therapy Dublin recognises the importance of client confidentiality, especially relating to the often personal and sensitive information shared when engaging a counselling & psychotherapy service. We are subject to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018.

We will apply appropriate protection and management of any information you share with us. The information you submit will be kept confidential and with the highest standards of security. The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Any personal information provided by you will only be used for the following purposes:

  • Delivering therapies (including associated clinical supervision)
  • Booking appointments
  • Billing

Staff will only be allowed access to your records for these purposes.

We may also be required under law to surrender records to a legal authority. We will inform you of any such request unless forbidden by law.

Please understand it is not possible to deliver an effective counselling/psychotherapy service if we cannot hold any client records at all.

Data Controller

You should contact our Data Controller for all matters related to your records. The Data Controller for this clinic is Ravind Jeawon. He can be contacted by phone on (+353 838254160), by email at (ravind@talktherapy.ie) or by post at (Argus House, Greenmount Office Park – Harold’s Cross Dublin 6W).

Where is the data stored?

Some coded records are stored in a locked filing cabinet at (Argus House, Greenmount Office Park Harold’s Cross, Dublin 6W). Client names are coded or disguised to protect identity.

The key holder is …Ravind Jeawon… and the key is kept with this person at all times.

Who has access to your records and why?

Ravind Jeawon (access to his client records for delivering therapy)

Chiara Antolovi (access to her client records for delivering therapy)

Aoife Byrne (access to her client records for delivering therapy)

Aifric Houlihan (access to her client records for delivering therapy)

Wendy Santillan Ramirez (access to her client records for delivering therapy)

Nicola Hogan (access to her client records for delivering therapy)

We will not share your records with any commercial organization under any circumstances. We will not share any records with another therapist, GP or allied professional unless given clear permission from a client as part of the therapeutic process.

Non-sensitive details (your name, email address, etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we
strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you
transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use
technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of
your personal data..

How long is data retained?

All records must be retained for a period of 7 years after the last appointment. However, all records will be destroyed at any time if you request it.

Your rights

You can demand to see all our records on you at any time. Please allow up to 14 days for us to provide them. If you think some information is incorrect, or not needed for the above purposes, you may request we correct or remove it. Since this is an important change, please do so in writing via registered post. Where records are held on computers, in the interest of preserving data security, we reserve the right to provide printed copies instead of electronic files.

You can demand we destroy all records we hold on you. Please allow up to 14 days for us to comply. Requests for destruction of records should be sent in writing via registered post.

Website Enquiries – GDPR Statement :

Your Name , Email and phone number is used only to communicate directly with you about psychotherapy services or mental advice for which you have indicated an interest.


Under no circumstances is this information passed on or shared in anyway with any other third party or used by us for any purpose other than to communicate about mental health services. Your email is NOT added to any distribution lists. Payment is normally organized after a session with your respective therapist via cash or credit card reader – so no sensitive credit card or bank information is kept on clients.

Any other information you supply to us pertaining to your participation in counselling/psychotherapy services is held under the strictest of security and in adherence with the confidentiality guidelines of the IACP.

How do we use data we gather for applications for
room rental/volunteering opportunities at Talk Therapy Dublin?


We will collate personal data to monitor the progression of a therapists
application for room rental or voluntary work. Garda Vetting is not carried out by Talk Therapy Dublin, this is carried out through the practitioners relevant accrediting body.
Personal data about unsuccessful applications is held for 12 months after the application. Applicants can ask us to remove their data before this time if they do not want us to hold it. Once a successful applicant has taken up a room rental agreement or voluntary position we will compile a file relating to their tenure. The data contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to the position. Upon ending this agreement we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of the law and our retention schedule and then delete it from our files.

Do we use ‘Cookies’?
Like many other websites, Talk Therapy Dublin uses ‘Cookies’, which
are small pieces of data many websites send to your computer and stored on your
hard drive to allow those websites to recognise you when you visit. They collect
statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. For example, they may store
details that you submit on the site, such as your personal settings, your location, etc.
Using cookies does not allow us to identify users personally; we will only store data
that you have specifically given us permission for.

We use some tools on our pages from social networks, such as Twitter and Facebook.
Any data used via these tools is not shown to us, and we don’t store any data from
them. Please refer to each site’s own privacy policies for more data.
All browsers allow you to manage which cookies you accept, reject and delete. You
can usually find these controls under the ‘Preferences’ or ‘Tools’ menu. You can find
more detail about individual browser settings at http://www.aboutcookies.org.
If you choose not to accept cookies from our website, some sections of the website
may not work properly.


Does this privacy statement cover links to or from other websites?
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This
privacy statement applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy
statements on other websites you may visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy
policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our
website.

If you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the
privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and
recommend that you check the privacy statement of that third-party site.

What if I am 16 years of age or under?
We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 years or under. If you
are aged 16 years or under‚ please get your parent / guardian’s permission beforehand
whenever you provide us with personal data.


Review/ Update of this Privacy Statement
We keep this Privacy Statement under regular review. This Statement was last
updated in May 2020.